GOLDSMITH (WILLIAM D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We disagree with Goldsmith -11- that due process requirements were not met in that the court did not set forth a definite and specific reason stated for the revocation. In Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 93 S. Ct. 1756, 36 L.Ed.2d 656 (1973), which followed Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 92 S. Ct. 2593, 33 L.Ed.2d 484 (1972), the minimum due process requirements for parole revocation proceedings were outlined. These requirements were incorporated into KRS 533.050(2), which states in pertinent part: “[t]he court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification.” This written notice must state the evidence relied upon and the reasons for revoking Goldsmith’s probation. A trial court's “[f]indings are a prerequisite to any unfavorable decision and are a minimal requirement of due process of law[,]” in revocation hearings. Rasdon v.