C.A.R.S. PROTECTION PLUS, INC. VS. CAPPS (STEVE)
[…] Id. In contrast, we review questions of law de novo. New v. Commonwealth, 156 S.W.3d 769, 774 (Ky. App. 2005). As such, they are reviewed without deference to the trial court’s interpretation. Cinelli v. Ward, 997 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Ky. App. 1998). Argument We review first the common claims raised by C.A.R.S. and Stigers before addressing their separate claims. I. Did Stigers and C.A.R.S. violate the KCPA? -7- The trial court found that both C.A.R.S. and Stigers violated the KCPA by inducing Capps to purchase the truck in question. The controlling language of the KCPA is contained in KRS 367.220(1), which provides in pertinent part: [a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170,12 may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages.