FITZGERALD (KIMBERLY) VS. 2007-CA-001539 MCFALL (MICKEY), ET AL.
[…] hearing officer’s statutory authority under KRS 161.790, but that his decision to
grant such in this case was appropriate in light of the deficiency of the evidence
presented by the School District. We disagree.
KRS 161.790(4) provides that upon notice of a teacher’s intent to
answer the charges filed against him or her, the commissioner of education shall
appoint a three-member tribunal consisting of one retired teacher, one
administrator, and one layperson, none of whom reside in the district, to conduct a
hearing in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. Pursuant to KRS 161.790(5) a
hearing officer, also appointed by the commissioner of education, “shall have final
authority to rule on dispositive pretrial motions.” However, “[a]t the hearing, a
hearing officer . . . shall preside with authority to rule on procedural matters, but
the tribunal shall be the ultimate trier of fact.” KRS 161.790(6).
-5-
Fitzgerald relies upon the decision in Koo v. Commonwealth of
Kentucky, Department for Adult and Technical Education, 919 S.W.2d 531 (Ky.
App. 1995), wherein a panel of this Court held that a hearing officer under Chapter