FITZGERALD (KIMBERLY) VS. 2007-CA-001539 MCFALL (MICKEY), ET AL.
[…] new hearing pertaining to the termination of Fitzgerald as
a teacher with the Clinton County Schools, this Court
believes he should be named as a party to this action.
However, Hearing Officer Head argues that the only real parties in interest are
Fitzgerald and the School District, and he should not have been required to
-7-
participate in this appeal. Hearing Officer Head points out that contrary to
Fitzgerald’s argument, he is subject to any remand order from the trial court, or
this Court, regardless of whether he is a named party to the action. We agree.
KRS 161.790(9) provides that a teacher has the right to appeal any
decision of the tribunal to the circuit court having jurisdiction in accordance with
KRS Chapter 13B. Under KRS 13B.140(1), “A party shall institute an appeal by
filing a petition . . . . The petition shall include the names and addresses of all
parties to the proceeding and the agency involved[.]” Further, KRS 13B.010(3)
defines “party” as:
(a) The named person whose legal rights, duties,
privileges, or immunities are being adjudicated in the
administrative hearing;
(b) Any other person who is duly granted intervention in
an administrative hearing; and