MILLER (CHARLES) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Miller for each of the charges individually, he could have faced up to eighty years
in prison. This would have been twenty years for each of the four indictments.
It is clear that if a movant’s allegations in an RCr 11.42 motion can be
refuted by the record, there is no requirement that an evidentiary hearing be held.
Sparks v. Com., 721 S.W.2d 726, 727 (Ky. App. 1985). An evidentiary hearing is
required, however, “if the answer raises a material issue of fact that cannot be
determined on the face of the record.” Stanford v. Com., 854 S.W.2d 742, 743
(Ky. 1993).
KRS 532.110(1)(c) provides that:
When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed
on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a
crime for which a previous sentence of probation or
conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple
sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the
court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that:
(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms
shall not exceed in maximum length the longest
extended term which would be authorized by KRS
532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any
-4-
of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the
aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed
seventy (70) years[.]
This “statute benefits the offender by shielding him or her from an
endless accumulation of consecutive sentences.” Myers v. Com., 42 S.W.3d 594,
597 (Ky. 2001). Myers involved a defendant who pled guilty to second-degree
manslaughter, wanton endangerment and driving under the influence and