UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER, INC. VS. BEGLIN (MICHAEL G.), ET AL.
[…] available. The jury also heard evidence that Beglin’s blood order form said that
the blood was needed in endoscopy at 8:20, and that there were some irregularities
in the execution of the Hospital’s blood policies. Such evidence clearly warranted
a punitive damage instruction.
B.
Principal/Employer Liability
Next, the Hospital argues that even if a punitive damages jury
instruction was warranted, the Hospital was not liable for these damages as it
neither authorized, ratified, nor should have anticipated any grossly negligent
conduct by its agents or employees. We disagree.
Pursuant to KRS 411.184(3), punitive damages shall not be assessed
“against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such
principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct
in question.” Here, drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of appellees,
Simpson County Steeplechase Ass'n, Inc. v. Roberts, 898 S.W.2d 523, 527
(Ky.App. 1995), the trial court did not err by instructing the jury on punitive
damages against the Hospital. Simply put, the jury could have believed that the