ALLISON (TASHA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See Adams v. Commonwealth, 560 S.W.2d 825, 827 (Ky. App. 1977). Indeed, the testimony of a single witness is enough to support a conviction. See Gerlaugh v. Commonwealth, 156 S.W.3d 747, 758 (Ky. 2005); La Vigne, 353 S.W.2d at 378-79. Accordingly, we must reject Allison’s contention that the trial court erred in denying her motion for a directed verdict. -9- Allison next raises a related argument that the Commonwealth failed to prove that Graves had suffered “serious physical injury,” a required element for a conviction of second-degree assault pursuant to KRS 508.020(1)(a).2 KRS 500.080(15) defines “serious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” Allison contends that Graves suffered only “physical injury,” which is defined by KRS 500.080(13) as “substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition.”