TOWNSEND (DONALD) VS. TOWNSEND (BARBARA S)
[…] (b) Whether the child has been integrated into the family
of the petitioner with consent of the custodian;
(c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine
the best interests of the child;
(d) Whether the child’s present environment endangers
seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional
health;
(e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change of
environment is outweighed by its advantages to him; and
(f) Whether the custodian has placed the child with a de
facto custodian.
Donald specifically argues that the circuit court failed to consider the
factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) concerning the best interests of the children.
That statute states that:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the
best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be
given to each parent and to any de facto custodian. The
court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(a) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents, and any
de facto custodian, as to his custody;
-14-
(b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with
his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person
who may significantly affect the child’s best interests;
(d) The child’s adjustment to his home, school, and
community;
(e) The mental and physical health of all individuals
involved; [and]
(f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic
violence as defined in KRS 403.720 . . . .
KRS 403.270(2).
Although the children expressed their desire to live with their father,
the circuit court found that the children had been coached by their father regarding
the answers that they gave to the court’s questions. This being a credibility issue,