SPEARS (LORI LEA) VS. SPEARS (GREGORY LEE)
[…] Further, the DRC found Father did not owe any arrearages in child support, and recommended that Mother not be required to pay any child support for two years. Eleven months later, the circuit court finally acted on the matter, entering an order which adopted the DRC’s report. Both the DRC and the circuit court completely ignored the statutory requirements for modifying custody found in KRS 403.340(2). On appeal, Mother argues that the circuit court had no jurisdiction to hear Father’s custody motion since he failed to comply with the requirements of KRS 403.340(2) which provides as follows: (2) No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or (b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian. The circuit court’s custody decree was entered less than two years prior to either date on which Father filed his motions to modify custody.