HALL (GERALDINE) WORKERS VS. COMPENSATION APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE, INC. , ET AL.
[…] Thus, the language in the second order which attempted to
unmake a factual finding exceeded the statutory authority granted by KRS
342.281. Consequently, the Board properly determined that the ALJ’s subsequent
decision must be reversed and remanded for reinstatement of the original order.
As noted by the Board, Appalachian does not dispute that it would be
liable for temporary total disability benefits in the event that Hall does decide to
undergo the knee replacement surgery. However, the General Assembly has also
furnished Hall with a legislative remedy to address that situation. KRS
342.125(1)(d) permits an ALJ to reopen a claim and review an award where
“objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a
condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order” causes a
change in a claimant’s disability. Thus, Hall could request temporary total
disability during her recovery from knee replacement surgery and even an increase
in the award of partial permanent disability benefits if Dr. D’Angelo’s prediction