NAPIER (MARCUS) VS. NOT TO PUBLISHED COMPENSATION JAMES RIVER COAL , ET AL.
[…] From this evidence, the ALJ found that any depression and/or anxiety
suffered by Napier resulted from substance-induced dysphoria, and that Napier did
not meet his burden of proving a psychological condition related to his low back
injuries. The ALJ also held that Napier did not meet his burden of proving a
worsening of his physical condition. Finally, the ALJ held that James River Coal
was not responsible for paying for the medication Napier took for certain stomach
problems. The Board affirmed, and this petition for review followed.
Pursuant to KRS 342.125(1)(d), an ALJ may reopen and review a
workers’ compensation award or order on the ground that there has been a
“[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or
improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date
-4-
of the award or order.” A claimant bears the burden of proving his claim on
reopening. See Colwell v. Dresser Instrument Div., 217 S.W.3d 213, 219 (Ky.
2006). Since Napier failed to meet his burden here, the issue on appeal is “whether