COLLIER (ANTHONY T.) VS. COLLIER (LISA)
[…] App. 1992); Rainwater v. Williams, 930 S.W.2d 405, 407 (Ky. App. 1996). In reviewing the trial court’s decision, we must determine whether it abused its discretion. Abuse of discretion requires us to consider whether the “decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000); Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). -2- DISCUSSION First, Anthony argues that his lump-sum workers’ compensation benefits award should not be included as “income” pursuant to KRS 403.212(2)(b) which provides, in relevant part, that “‘[g]ross income’ includes income from any source, except as excluded in this subsection, and includes but is not limited to income from . . . workers’ compensation benefits[.]” He contends that the use of the word “benefits” is a clear indication that the legislature did not intend “gross income” to include “settlements.” We cannot agree with Anthony’s position.