COLLIER (ANTHONY T.) VS. COLLIER (LISA)
[…] Next, Anthony contends that the family court erred in granting Lisa’s motion for attorneys’ fees. Lisa contends that this issue was not properly preserved for appeal. She argues that Anthony made no request for findings of fact on the record with regard to the granting of fees and that his failure in doing so precludes review. Under Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.01, “[r]equests for findings are not necessary for purposes of review . . .” in actions tried without a jury. Thus, Anthony’s failure to make a request for specific findings is not fatal to his appeal of the issue. KRS 403.220 provides that: [A]fter considering the financial resources of both parties [a court] may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees[.] Given the income disparity set forth in the calculation under the Child Support Guidelines, it is clear that the family court did not err in finding that -4- Anthony should be responsible for Lisa’s defense of his motion to modify.