A. (W.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL.
[…] were substantially incapable of providing essential care for the child at issue, and
the mother was not able to financially support the child for that period of time.
Furthermore, the Cabinet retained custody of the child for fifteen months
-15-
continuously before the Cabinet filed its petition for the involuntary termination of
parental rights. The child was in foster care during that time. Therefore, the
family court properly found the existence of one or more grounds for terminating
parental rights in this case, pursuant to KRS 625.090(2).
Kentucky Revised Statute 625.090(3) provides, in pertinent part, that:
In determining the best interest of the child and the
existence of a ground for termination, the Circuit Court
shall consider the following factors:
....
(c) If the child has been placed with the
cabinet, whether the cabinet has, prior to the
filing of the petition made reasonable efforts
as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the
child with the parents unless one or more of
the circumstances enumerated in KRS
610.127 for not requiring reasonable efforts
have been substantiated in a written finding
by the District Court;
(d) The efforts and adjustments the parent
has made in his circumstances, conduct, or
conditions to make it in the child’s best
interest to return him to his home within a
reasonable period of time, considering the
age of the child[.]
The family court found in the present case that the Cabinet made
“reasonable efforts to facilitate reunification of [the child] with his parents,” noting
that Ms. Hamrin attested “that she even transported [the child] to Lexington to visit
with [the father] while he was in drug treatment.”