A. (W.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL.
[…] change in their circumstances, conduct, or conditions
which would allow the child to be safely returned to their
care, as established by the recent domestic violence and
drug use evidence presented at the trial. The Cabinet
made reasonable efforts to facilitate reunification of [the
child] with his parents. Rebecca Hamrin testified at the
[termination of parental rights] hearing that she even
transported [the child] to Lexington to visit with [the
father] while he was in drug treatment.
The court concluded that the child was an abused or neglected child
pursuant to KRS 600.020(1); that the criteria set forth in KRS 625.090 was met
-8-
and it would be in the best interest of the child to terminate the parental rights of
his parents; that for at least six months, the parents “continuously failed to provide
or [had] been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and
protection for the child,” and there was “no reasonable expectation of improvement
in parental care and protection”; and “for reasons other than poverty alone,” the
parents “continuously failed to provide or [were] incapable of providing essential