GERACI (CARMEN) VS. GERACI (JULIA BETH)
[…] It does not appear from the record that Carmen addressed any of the issues on appeal with the parenting coordinator. Furthermore, while Carmen’s motion for a guardian ad litem and for an updated custodial evaluation were not styled as motions for modification of custody or visitation, the court properly treated them as such given Carmen’s immediately preceding memorandum of law in support of equal time sharing, where he argued the same issues. The Court found in its order that absent a proper showing, it would not order equal time-sharing. KRS 403.340(2) provides that: [n]o motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health; or (b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian. Given that the original child custody decree was entered on October 19, 2006, and Carmen’s motion to modify timesharing was filed on June 11, 2007, he was clearly within the two year time period described in the statute. His motion, however, was -4- not accompanied by the requisite affidavits.