PIKE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION VS. COMPENSATION MILLS (RANDALL), ET AL.
[…] records. Ramsey v. Board of Education of Whitley County, 789 S.W.2d 784
(Ky.App. 1990). Following the Board of Education’s reasoning, Mills was not
hired as an employee of the Board of Education until November 16, 2006, when he
received notification from the superintendent that he had been hired as the Band
Auxiliary Sponsor.
-4-
Tolliver was an action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, thus the
Workers’ Compensation Act was not implicated. The Board of Education would
have this Court ignore the unambiguous language contained in KRS 342.640,
which defines various classes of employees for purposes of the Act. In relevant
part, it provides:
The following shall constitute employees subject to the
provisions of this chapter . . .
(1) Every person, including a minor, whether lawfully
or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer
under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or
implied, and all helpers and assistants of employees,
whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed
with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the
employer;
....
(3) Every person in the service of the state or any of
its political subdivisions or agencies, or of any county,
city of any class, school district . . . under any contract of
hire, express or implied, and every official or officer of
those entities, whether elected or appointed, while
performing his official duties shall be considered an
employee of the state. . . .
The legislative intent in enacting KRS 342.640 was to relax the rigid requirements
of an employment contract. “KRS 342.640(4) does not refer to a contract for hire.
It protects workers who are injured while performing work in the course of an