CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMM. OF KY VS. O. (A. M. E.), ET AL.
[…] children held inside a state office building. Mother has seen A. only once since she
was removed. She maintains that the Cabinet has made no efforts to reunite her
with her children. “[N]ot a single time during that period [prior to the filing of the
petition to terminate her rights] was she ever encouraged or allowed to take the
children for a walk in a park, for a visit to McDonald’s, or any other activity
outside the four walls of the office space.” (Appellant A.M.O.’s brief at page 4).
The definitions of reasonable efforts and reunification services are
found in KRS 620.020(10) and (11). Subsection (10) requires the Cabinet to
“exercise . . . ordinary diligence and care . . . to utilize all preventive and
reunification services available to the community . . . to enable the child to safely
live at home[.]” Reunification services are defined by statute as “remedial and
preventive services which are designed to strengthen the family unit, to secure
reunification of the family and child where appropriate, as quickly as practicable,