CRABTREE (DEBRA L.) VS. CRABTREE (MICHAEL D.)
[…] (a) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification;
(b) Whether the child has been integrated into the family
of the petitioner with consent of the custodian;
(c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine
the best interests of the child;
(d) Whether the child’s present environment endangers
seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional
health;
(e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change of
environment is outweighed by its advantages to him; and
-4-
(f) Whether the custodian has placed the child with a de
facto custodian.
Id.
KRS 403.270(2) provides the following list of
considerations:
(a) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents, and any
de facto custodian, as to his custody;
(b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with
his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person
who may significantly affect the child’s best interests;
(d) The child’s adjustment to his home, school, and
community;
(e) The mental and physical health of all individuals
involved;
(f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic
violence as defined in KRS 403.270;
(g) The extent to which the child has been cared for,
nurtured, and supported by any de facto custodian;
(h) The intent of the parent or parents in placing the
child with a de facto custodian; and
(i) The circumstances under which the child was placed
or allowed to remain in the custody of a de facto
custodian, including whether the parent now seeking
custody was previously prevented from doing so as a
result of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.270
and whether the child was placed with a de facto
custodian to allow the parent now seeking custody to
seek employment, work, or attend school.
-5-
The Commissioner’s findings did not specifically set forth his reasons
for finding that a move to live with their father would be in the best interest of the
children. While he set forth that there was “instability” in moving from one place
to another, he did not explain how this was affecting the children. There is nothing
in the record that indicates the children’s best interests were not being met by their
mother in this regard.