ISENBERG (ELDON) VS. LAVICTOIRE (LAURA)
[…] A judgment is not “clearly erroneous” if it is “supported by substantial evidence.” Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Golightly, 976 S.W.2d 409, 414 (Ky. 1998). Substantial evidence is “evidence of substance and relevant consequence having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men.” Id., citing Kentucky State Racing Commission v. Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298, 308 (Ky. 1972). -3- As set forth above, KRS 403.212(g)(1) provides that “[t]he amount of pre-existing orders for current maintenance for prior spouses to the extent payment is actually made” is not to be included in income of the party responsible for making child support payments. Eldon contends that the $2,000.00 per month he is obligated to pay Jani pursuant to their Decree of Legal Seperation should be deducted from his income. The family court did not agree with his position.