SPURLOCK (BEN) VS. BEGLEY (TATE)
[…] The statute states, in part, as follows:
(1) Unless otherwise provided in a written operating
agreement, an assignee of a limited liability company
interest shall become a member only if a majority-ininterest of the members consent. The consent of a
member may be evidenced in any manner specified in
writing in an operating agreement, but in the absence of
specification, consent shall be evidenced by one (1) or
more written instruments, dated and signed by the
requisite members.
......
Even if what occurred at the Manchester meeting could be construed
as first an assignment under KRS 275.255 (presumably out of Griffin’s 75 percent
interest) followed by an attempted conversion under KRS 275.265, because there is
no operating agreement evidencing the contrary, consent to the conversion would
have needed to be “evidenced by one (1) or more written instruments, dated and
signed by the requisite members.” No such written instruments were introduced at
the trial, nor does Begley now allege that such written instruments were executed.
-19-
Thus there is a complete failure of proof upon the issue of whether Begley became
a member of Caribou under this method of admission.