SPURLOCK (BEN) VS. BEGLEY (TATE)
[…] decided by the court.’” Frear, 103 S.W.3d at 105 (quoting First Commonwealth
6
We believe the dissent erroneously states that KRS 275.310 sets forth the ownership
characteristics of an assigned LLC interest. Those characteristics are delineated in KRS 275.255.
Furthermore, unlike the dissent, we do not view KRS 275.310 as manifesting legislative
guidance that an assignee of an LLC interest either does not possess an equity interest an LLC or
may not receive liquidation distributions. Such position ignores the express provisions of KRS
275.255(1)(b) that “[a]n assignment shall entitle the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned,
only the distributions to which the assignor would be entitled.” The relative priority to
entitlement to liquidation distributions between a member of an LLC and any assignee, however,
is not an issue before this court.
-10-
Bank of Prestonsburg v. West, 555 S.W.2d 829, 835 (Ky.App. 2000)). If no