SPURLOCK (BEN) VS. BEGLEY (TATE)
[…] no operating agreement evidencing the contrary, consent to the conversion would
have needed to be “evidenced by one (1) or more written instruments, dated and
signed by the requisite members.” No such written instruments were introduced at
the trial, nor does Begley now allege that such written instruments were executed.
-19-
Thus there is a complete failure of proof upon the issue of whether Begley became
a member of Caribou under this method of admission.
In addition, under either method (by the direct method contained in
KRS 275.275(1)(a) or the assignment method described in KRS 275.275(1)(b)), in
the absence of an operating agreement (as here), the new member’s interest,
pursuant to KRS 275.274(2)(b), would not be effective until “the person's
admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company.” Again, no
evidence was presented at trial that the records of Caribou were ever adjusted to
reflect Begley’s membership interest, nor does Begley now contend that they were.
Indeed, at trial, Begley testified that Griffin was to have done the paperwork to