JONES (GREGORY ALLEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] indicated that it could not find any extenuating circumstances to prevent triggering
the clause, and sentenced Jones to 5 years on each of the three counts, to run
-3-
consecutively. The trial court additionally denied Jones’ request for probation.
This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Before us, Jones contends that “[t]he trial judge erred by imposing the
higher (15 year) sentence without an independent exercise of discretion. She was
not bound to choose between the two terms of years mentioned in the agreement.”
He additionally notes that KRS 532.110(1) provides that “[w]hen multiple
sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1)
crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional
discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or
consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence[.]” (Emphasis
added).
As noted by the parties, Jones v. Commonwealth, 995 S.W.2d 363
(Ky. 1999) condones a sentencing enhancement clause, such as the one at issue, as
a component of a plea agreement. In that case,
Jones was indicted for six counts of fraud in violation of