WILLIS (NANETTE) VS. COMPENSATIO FAMILY HOME HEALTH CARE , ET AL. N
[…] currently earning more money in a less physically demanding job with
accommodations, she lacked the physical ability to do the job she had performed
before her injury.3 Based upon the AWW of $689.76 stipulated by the parties,
Willis was awarded a weekly benefit of $35.52.
Both parties petitioned the ALJ to reconsider his opinion and make
additional findings of fact. Willis asked the ALJ to specify the portion of her
impairment that pre-existed her injury and to explain the factual basis for his
decision. FHHC asked the ALJ to determine whether Willis would likely continue
Citing KRS 342.730(1)(c)(2), FHHC argues a multiplier of two should be used because Willis
returned “to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage” she was
earning at the time she twisted her knee.
3
-7-
earning an AWW equal to or greater than the amount she was earning before she
twisted her knee and to state the factual basis for that finding.
The ALJ denied FHHC’s request, but granted Willis’s request for an