I. (J.) VS. B. (J.)
[…] The paternity statutes were designed to determine the biological father of a child in order to establish and enforce the biological father’s duty to support his children. These statutes as adopted in Kentucky contain no definition and make no provision for the status of “legal father.” Hence, the Appellant does not have the ability to be named the “legal father” under Kentucky statutes. Next, where in personam jurisdiction is at issue, the applicable longarm statute for paternity actions in Kentucky is KRS 454.210(2)(a)(8), which states as follows: (2)(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s: (8) Committing sexual intercourse in this state which intercourse causes the birth of a child when: (a) The father or mother or both are domiciled in this state; (b) There is a repeated pattern of intercourse between the Father and mother in this state; or (c) Said intercourse is a tort or a crime in this state[.] In this case, the statute is not applicable because the Appellant is admittedly not the biological father of this child. The statute specifically requires a repeated pattern of intercourse between the father and mother in this state, which results in -6- the birth of the child. This case does not represent these factors. Appellant is not the biological father, and therefore, the statutory language conferring personal jurisdiction is not applicable.