I. (J.) VS. B. (J.)
[…] We would be remiss not to address Kentucky’s Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) found in Chapter 403 because, according to the Verified Petition, Appellant is seeking the status of “legal father” in order to establish visitation with A.D.S. (a custody issue not a support issue). KRS 403.822 is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making child custody determinations in Kentucky courts. KRS 403.822(1) states “a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.] -8- Additionally, paragraph (2) states that “Subsection (1) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.” KRS 403.800(7) defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.”