I. (J.) VS. B. (J.)
[…] “a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.] -8- Additionally, paragraph (2) states that “Subsection (1) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.” KRS 403.800(7) defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” According to Appellant, the child has been in Texas since spring 2003, therefore Kentucky is not the child’s “home state” and cannot exercise jurisdiction under this statutory proviso.