I. (J.) VS. B. (J.)
[…] This Court would find it extremely troubling to recognize Appellant as the “legal father” under the Indiana statutes because we also know that he is not the biological father. Next, since we are not able to confer the status of “legal father” upon Appellant under the Indiana statutory scheme, we must consider the Kentucky statutes, KRS 213.046 and KRS 406.021, which Appellant suggests in his Petition are the corollary of the above-cited Indiana statutes. Initially, we point out that KRS 406.021(1) allows a paternity complaint to be made “upon the complaint of the mother, putative father, child, person, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child.” We will not address the second prong concerning whether or not the Appellant was -4- substantially contributing to the support of the child as that is not argued here. But we will consider the term “putative father.”