I. (J.) VS. B. (J.)
[…] Generally, case law reflects that paternity determinations are a function of biological connection to the child. 16 Louise E. Graham & James E. Keller, Kentucky Practice - Domestic Relations Law § 23.5 (3d ed. 2008). Therefore, KRS 406.021(1) does not give Appellant standing to file a complaint. Appellant cannot be considered the “putative” father because neither presumption fits his relationship to the child. At most, his only status, during the parties’ marriage, was that of step-father, which has no bearing in Chapter 406. Moreover, KRS 406.021(4) says that “[v]oluntary acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to KRS 213.046 shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity.” Notwithstanding that KRS 213.046 provides that voluntary acknowledgment-of-paternity forms have the same weight and authority as a judgment of paternity, Appellant has already admitted he is not the biological -5- father of A.D.S., so the presumption of paternity has been rebutted. Finally, KRS 406.021 goes on to say that “[t]he action shall be brought by the county attorney or by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services or its designee upon the request of complainant authorized by this section.” Thus, Appellant, in this jurisdiction, must bring the action through the above government entities. The paternity statutes were designed to determine the biological father of a child in order to establish and enforce the biological father’s duty to support his children.