KESA VS. COMPENSATION LEXINGTON DIAGNOSTIC CENTER , ET AL.
[…] injury for the purposes of the Workers’ Compensation Act. We conclude that it
does and, consequently, the employer is liable for medical expenses incurred as a
result of medical testing and laboratory work performed.
The term “injury” is defined in KRS 342.0011(1) as follows:
[A]ny work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic
events, including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in
the course of employment which is the proximate cause
producing a harmful change in the human organism
evidenced by objective medical findings.
KRS 342.020(1) provides that the employer pay for the “cure and relief from the
effects of any injury or occupational disease . . . as may reasonably be required at
the time of the injury and thereafter during disability . . . .” Both statutes, like all
encompassed within the Workers’ Compensation Act, must be construed to
effectuate their beneficent purpose. Wilson v. SKW Alloys, Inc., 893 S.W.2d 800,
802 (Ky.App. 1995).
Since the Kentucky Supreme Court’s decision in FEI Installation,
Inc. v.