GOFF (DANNY) VS. REES (JOHN)
[…] found that KRS 197.045(4) does exempt a sex offender convicted prior to the
-2-
enactment of the amendment from being required to complete the program prior to
earning statutory good time credit. Indeed, subsection (4) of the statute states
that a sex offender “who does not complete the sex offender treatment program for
any reason shall serve his entire sentence without benefit of good time, parole, or
other form of early release.” Goff had twice been considered for parole, in 2000
and 2007. Thus, the Department of Corrections clearly is not applying KRS
197.045(4) to his sentence.
KRS 197.045(3) gives the Department of Corrections the discretion to
award an additional five days per month meritorious good time credit to an inmate
for “performing exceptionally meritorious service or performing duties of
outstanding importance in connection with institutional operations and programs.”
Goff makes no claim that he has done anything since 2000 to earn such meritorious
good time credit under the statute. Instead, he claims that previous awards of such
credit created a protected liberty interest in his continuing to receive these awards.