WINTECH, INC. VS. COMPENSATION KING (CAROLYN), ET AL.
[…] (Ky. App. 1995).
ANALYSIS
Taking the above standard into consideration, we agree with the
following portion of the Board’s analysis and adopt it as our own.
In the case sub judice, King’s testimony regarding
the intensive repetitive nature of her work as a printing
jig machine operator for Wintech is unrefuted. Whether
after two surgeries there is medical evidence of record to
support a finding that King retains the functional ability
to process 4,000 parts per shift using her right hand and
upper extremity is paramount to any ruling concerning
the 3-multiplier.
-9-
KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 provides:
If, due to an injury, an employee does not
retain the physical capacity to return to the
type of work that the employee performed at
the time of injury, the benefit for permanent
partial disability shall be multiplied by three
(3) times the amount otherwise determined
under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but
this provision shall not be construed so as to
extend the duration of payments. [Emphasis
in Board opinion.]
With reference to the meaning of the phase [sic]
“type of work” as used in KRS 342.730(1)(c)1, the
Kentucky Supreme Court in Ford Motor Co. v. Foreman,
142 S.W.3d 141 (Ky. 2004) has instructed:
When used in the context of an award that is