MURPHY (JENNIFER J.) VS. MURPHY (OAKLEY DWAYNE)
[…] Park alleges she
learned of the September 28, 2007, hearing from Murphy after the court had
awarded sole custody of their children to him. She further alleges she did not
receive actual notice of the motion to modify custody and the hearing until October
4, 2007. In contrast, Murphy urges us to affirm because he complied with CR 5.02
in serving notice on Woolley, as Park’s attorney of record, and the validity of that
service did not turn on Park receiving actual notice. Benson v. Benson, 291
S.W.2d 27, 30 (Ky. 1956). We agree with Park and reverse for lack of notice.
KRS 403.350 mandates a party seeking custody modification “shall
give notice, together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding,
who may file opposing affidavits.” CR 5.02 specifies when service is to be made
upon a party represented by counsel, “service shall be made upon the attorney
unless service upon the party himself is ordered by the court.” Normally, once an
attorney appears in a case, he/she remains attorney of record until the trial court