BEST (DAVID MICHAEL) VS. WEST AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] affidavit. See generally, Lipsteuer v. CSX Transportation, 37 S.W.3d 732 (Ky. 2000). While his
sworn answers to his interrogatories do not appear to have patent inconsistencies, it is
conceivable that he only admitted that Diana had title, but did not further explain how he
believed she received title, as he does in his affidavit. Obviously, Best is subject to Kentucky
Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 11.
6
-10-
absence of a valid conditional sales or lease agreement.” Potts v. Draper, 864
S.W.2d 896, 900 (Ky. 1993) (citing KRS 186.010(7) (emphasis added)). Kentucky
Revised Statute 186.010(7)(a) “defines a vehicle ‘owner’ as (1) ‘a person who
holds the legal title of a vehicle or [(2)] a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale
has received physical possession of the vehicle. . . .’” Revenue Cabinet v.
O’Daniel, 153 S.W.3d 815, 819 (Ky. 2005). Kentucky Revised Chapter 186 has
been held to apply to ownership of a motor vehicle for the purpose of insurance
coverage. See Potts, 864 S.W.2d at 899; Nantz v. Lexington Lincoln Mercury
Subaru, 947 S.W.2d 36, 37 (Ky. 1997).