STROSNIDER (BRIAN) VS. GWINN (REBECCA)
[…] In deciding to award joint custody, which the parties have not contested, the family court would have determined the best interest of Jacob and considered the relevant factors listed in KRS 403.270(2). While we recognize that Brian’s argument centers on custody, as we have stated, it appears that the true issue before this Court is the amount of visitation Brian, the secondary, or non-residential, custodian, was awarded. Kentucky’s General Assembly has provided for visitation through KRS 403.320(1): “A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” In -9- Drury v. Drury, 32 S.W.3d 521 (Ky. App. 2000), this Court addressed the definition of “reasonable visitation” as follows: What constitutes “reasonable visitation” is a matter which must be decided based upon the circumstances of each parent and the children, rather than any set formula.