HEADY (WILLIAM G.), ET AL. VS. BUSH (ROBERT REED), ET AL.
[…] At the end of the second meeting, the Board made oral findings of fact and granted the application by voice vote. Minutes of the meeting were approved on July 25, 2007. Heady and Marshall, Snider’s neighbors, appealed to the Henry Circuit Court on August 1, 2007. In an order entered October 5, 2007, the circuit court dismissed the appeal as untimely because it had been filed more than thirty days after the Board’s final action. This appeal followed. The provisions of KRS 100.347 govern our review of this matter. That statute provides in pertinent part as follows: -2- (1) Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the board of adjustment shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the action of the board of adjustment, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after the final action of the board. All final actions which have not been appealed within (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. The board of adjustment shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court. (5) For purposes of this chapter, final action shall be deemed to have occurred on the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or disapprove the matter pending before the body. (Emphasis added.) KRS 100.347. Heady and Marshall argue that the time for filing their appeal began to run only upon the Board’s approval of the minutes of the hearing held June 25. We disagree. In City of Lyndon v.