JOHNSON (DEBBIE) VS. UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER, INC.
[…] The trial court granted the summary judgment motion on October 11, 2007. This appeal followed. The sole issue on appeal is whether an action for personal injury filed by one’s personal representative is barred unless that representative qualifies within one year from the date of injury. Johnson argues, under the plain language of KRS 413.180, a personal representative has one year after appointment to bring an action for personal injury. We agree. Under KRS 413.140(e), any action “against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216, for negligence or malpractice” or “for an injury to the person of the plaintiff” (KRS 413.140(a)) shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.