VALENTINE (GREGORY) VS. HORAN (KRISTIN)
[…] the order of protection prohibiting Greg from gathering or attempting to gather any
information regarding Kristin’s address, employment, or personal data and from
coming within 1000 feet of her. Greg now appeals the emergency protective order
entered on July 30, 2007, and the protective order entered on August 13, 2007.
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.740 provides that if a court
determines from a petition for an emergency order of protection that an immediate
and present danger of domestic violence exists, the court shall issue, even ex parte,
an emergency protective order. KRS 403.750 provides that a court may issue a
domestic violence order, effective for up to three years, if after a hearing it finds
“from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence and
abuse have occurred and may again occur[.]” KRS 403.720 defines domestic
violence and abuse as including “physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual
abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical
injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members.” The preponderance of