LEE (CALVIN E.) VS. FERGUSON (RUTH)
[…] 4
S.W.3d 843, 852 (Ky.App. 1999). Substantial evidence is that evidence, when
taken alone or in the light of all the evidence, has sufficient probative value to
induce conviction in the minds of reasonable people. Id., citing Kentucky State
Racing Commission v. Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298, 308 (Ky. 1972).
In the case sub judice, the trial court found that Lee was voluntarily
underemployed. KRS 403.212 requires that the finding of voluntary
underemployment must be based on a finding of fact. See also Gossett v. Gossett,
32 S.W.3d 109 (Ky.App. 2000). KRS 403.212(d) requires that, before a court may
find voluntary unemployment or underemployment, a court shall consider
“employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or
obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job
opportunities and earnings levels in the community.”
Therefore, the trial court is to consider employment potential and
probable earnings based on an individual’s recent work history and occupational
qualifications in light of the prevailing job opportunities and earnings in their
community.