HOWARD (CHERYL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This issue was
preserved by Appellant moving for a directed verdict.
Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 508.010(1) states:
A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon or a
dangerous instrument; or
(b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to the value of human life he wantonly
engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to
another and thereby causes serious physical injury to
another person.
Appellant was charged under KRS 508.010(1)(b). Appellant claims there was no
serious physical injury to Josh Miller and that a directed verdict should have been
granted in her favor.
Serious physical injury is defined in KRS 500.080(15) as “physical
injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and
prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”
On motion for a directed verdict, the trial judge must
draw all fair and reasonable inferences from the evidence
in favor of the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v.
Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186 (Ky. 1991). If the evidence is
sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond