CONSULTANTS & BUILDERS, INC. VS. PADUCAH FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
[…] For purposes of our review the relevant portions of Kentucky’s Uniform
Arbitration Act, as set out in KRS Chapter 417, are “nearly identical to those of”
the Federal Arbitration Act. Louisville Peterbilt, Inc. v. Cox, 132 S.W.3d 850, 854
(Ky. 2004). Thus, it is unnecessary to determine in this proceeding whether state
or federal law is applicable to the arbitration of the parties’ contract, as “[t]he
outcome is the same under both” state and federal arbitration law. Id. at 857.
Contractual agreements to resolve disputes by arbitration are
addressed by KRS 417.050, which provides in pertinent part:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy
to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit
to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between
the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save
upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of
any contract.
Moreover, KRS 417.060(1) provides:
On application of a party showing an agreement
described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party’s
refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to
proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the