CONSULTANTS & BUILDERS, INC. VS. PADUCAH FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
[…] or federal law is applicable to the arbitration of the parties’ contract, as “[t]he
outcome is the same under both” state and federal arbitration law. Id. at 857.
Contractual agreements to resolve disputes by arbitration are
addressed by KRS 417.050, which provides in pertinent part:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy
to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit
to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between
the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save
upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of
any contract.
Moreover, KRS 417.060(1) provides:
On application of a party showing an agreement
described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party’s
refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to
proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the
existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall
proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so
-3-
raised. The court shall order arbitration if found for the
moving party; otherwise, the application shall be denied.
Contractual arbitration agreements are subject to the rules of contract law,
including the fundamental rule that “absent fraud in the inducement, a written
agreement duly executed by the party to be held, who had an opportunity to read it,
will be enforced according to its terms.”