WHITE (WANDA) WORKERS VS. COMPENSATION GREAT CLIPS , ET AL.
[…] Newberg v. Thomas Industries, 852 S.W.2d 339, 340 (Ky.App. 1993).
-4-
We first observe that “if work-related trauma causes nonwork-related
degenerative changes to be aroused into disability and to result in an impairment,
that harmful change is compensable.” Bright v. American Greetings Corp., 62
S.W.3d 381, 384 (Ky. 2001). Moreover, regardless of whether an injury or
impairment meets the threshold of receiving a permanent impairment rating, a
permanent disability rating, or eligibility for permanent income benefits, KRS
342.020(1) permits claimants to be awarded future medical benefits “for so long as
the employee is disabled regardless of the duration of the employee's income
benefits.” FEI Installation, Inc. v. Williams, 214 S.W.3d 313, 318 (Ky. 2007).
Disability exists for the purposes of awarding future medical benefits
for so long as a work-related injury causes impairment. Id. at 318-319. “The Fifth