HINKLE-EMBRY (CHRISTINA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] defense of claim of right by a reasonable doubt and, therefore, she was entitled to a
directed verdict. In reviewing Appellant’s argument, we shall first review two
statutes.
The Appellant argues that her testimony that the radiator was trash
was sufficient to raise the defense of claim of right. KRS 514.020(1) states “[i]t is
a defense to prosecution for theft that the actor ...(b) Acted under a claim of right to
the property or service involved or a claim that he had a right to acquire or dispose
of it as he did ...”. Under KRS 500.070 subsection (1) provides:
The Commonwealth has the burden of proving every
element of the case beyond a reasonable doubt, except as
provided in subsection (3). This provision, however, does
not require disproof of any element that is entitled a
“defense,” as that term is used in this code, unless the
evidence tending to support the defense is of such
probative force that in the absence of countervailing
evidence the defendant would be entitled to a directed
verdict of acquittal. (emphasis added).
KRS 500.070 (3) provides “[t]he defendant has the burden of proving an element
of a case only if the statute which contains that element provides that the defendant
may prove such element in exculpation of his conduct.”
7
While the Commonwealth has the burden of proof, “it does not have
to rebut evidence of a defense”. Brock v. Commonwealth, 947 S.W.2d 24 (Ky.
1997). Thus, the Commonwealth need not rebut evidence of a defense. However
consider KRS 500.070. Under KRS 500.070, only if Appellant’s evidence under a