HINKLE-EMBRY (CHRISTINA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] be less valuable than other items on the property. Therefore, it was not error to
deny Appellant’s motion for a directed verdict.
Appellant’s fourth argument is that her testimony was sufficient to
raise the defense of claim of right, that the Commonwealth failed to refute her
defense of claim of right by a reasonable doubt and, therefore, she was entitled to a
directed verdict. In reviewing Appellant’s argument, we shall first review two
statutes.
The Appellant argues that her testimony that the radiator was trash
was sufficient to raise the defense of claim of right. KRS 514.020(1) states “[i]t is
a defense to prosecution for theft that the actor ...(b) Acted under a claim of right to
the property or service involved or a claim that he had a right to acquire or dispose
of it as he did ...”. Under KRS 500.070 subsection (1) provides:
The Commonwealth has the burden of proving every
element of the case beyond a reasonable doubt, except as
provided in subsection (3). This provision, however, does
not require disproof of any element that is entitled a