EMBRY (JAKE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id.
A defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal on appeal only if a jury
finding of guilt is “clearly unreasonable.” Id.
2. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE REGARDING DEFENDANT’S
INTENT TO COMMIT THEFT
In his first claim on appeal, Jake alleges that the trial court erred in not
granting him a directed verdict of acquittal. Jake contends that the evidence
presented by the Commonwealth failed to demonstrate his specific intent to
commit theft, as it was reasonable for him to believe that the radiator was
abandoned.
Theft by unlawful taking is codified in KRS 514.030 and reads, in
relevant part, as follows:
(1) ... a person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking when he
unlawfully:
(a) Takes or exercises control over movable property of another with
intent to deprive him thereof...
(2) Theft by unlawful taking or disposition is a Class A misdemeanor
unless the value of the property is three hundred dollars ($300) or
more, in which case it is a Class D felony...
-5-
Thus, intent is an element of the crime as codified in KRS
514.030(1)(a). Nevertheless, upon review of the evidence supporting a judgment
entered upon a jury verdict, the role of this Court is limited to determining whether