KNIGHT (DELORES MARIE) VS. YOUNG (LINDA)
[…] Without exception, the evidence focused on factors relevant to the court’s
determination with respect to the custody of H.L.K. The evidence pertaining to Marie
was overwhelmingly and disturbingly negative. In reviewing the court’s thorough
findings of fact, we are persuaded that it carefully assessed the testimony and
considered the evidence material to its conclusion. We find no error.
Next, Marie argues that the trial court erred in its application of the
provisions of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 405.020. She contends that the law
entitled her to custody. We disagree.
KRS 405.020(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The father and mother shall have the joint custody, nurture,
and education of their children who are under the age of
eighteen (18). If either of the parents dies, the survivor, if
suited to the trust, shall have the custody, nurture, and
education of the children who are under the age of eighteen
(18).
(Emphasis added.)
Our courts have recognized that a parent’s being “suited to the trust”
under KRS 405.020(1) is synonymous with the parent’s being “fit.” See Rice v. Hatfield,
638 S.W.2d 712 (Ky.App. 1982). Since a child’s parents have a fundamental right to