LEGRAND (WILLIAM), ET AL. VS. EWBANK (ROBERT), ET AL.
[…] business not inimicable to the health, safety, or morals of
the community, becomes entitled to constitutional
protection against otherwise valid legislative restrictions
as to locality, or, in other words, becomes “vested”
4
within the full meaning of that term, when, prior to the
enactment of such restrictions, the owner has in good
faith substantially entered upon the performance of the
series of acts necessary to the accomplishment of the end
intended.
The constitutional protection afforded property owners and its limitations
have been codified in KRS 100.253 which provides:
(1) The lawful use of a building or premises, existing at
the time of the adoption of any zoning regulations
affecting it, may be continued, although such use does
not conform to the provisions of such regulations, except
as otherwise provided herein.
(2) The board of adjustment shall not allow the
enlargement or extension of a nonconforming use beyond
the scope and area of its operation at the time the
regulation which makes its use nonconforming was
adopted, nor shall the board permit a change from one (1)
nonconforming use to another unless the new
nonconforming use is in the same or a more restrictive
classification, provided, however, the board of
adjustment may grant approval, effective to maintain
nonconforming-use status, for enlargements or
extensions, made or to be made, of the facilities of a
nonconforming use, where the use consists of the
presenting of a major public attraction or attractions, such
as a sports event or events, which has been presented at
the same site over such period of years and has such
attributes and public acceptance as to have attained
international prestige and to have achieved the status of a
public tradition, contributing substantially to the
economy of the community and state, of which prestige
and status the site is an essential element, and where the
enlargement or extension was or is designed to maintain
the prestige and status by meeting the increasing
demands of participants and patrons.
“Use” means what is “customarily or habitually done or the subject of a common
practice.” Durning v. Summerfield , 314 Ky. 318, 322, 235 S.W.2d 761,
5
763 (1951). The determination of what constitutes an existing use is made on a
case-by-case basis. Perkins v.