COFFEY (SHARLA), ET AL. VS. KEHOE ROCK AND STONE, LLC , ET AL.
[…] Kentucky Employers
Mutual Insurance v. Coleman, 236 S.W.3d 9, 15 (Ky. 2007)(citing Commonwealth
Health Corporation v. Croslin, 920 S.W.2d 46, 48 (Ky. 1996)).
It has long been the law in Kentucky that a mineral lease does not
result in the creation of a landlord-tenant relationship but instead is a grant of
incorporeal interests within the land. Ellis v. Beech Creek Coal Co., 467 S.W.2d
132, 133 (Ky. 1971). While Ellis concerned a lease of coal, we see no difference
between the lease of limestone, as a mineral, and the lease of coal, as a mineral.
2
KRS 24A.120 provides that a: District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in:
(1) Civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed four thousand dollars
($4,000), exclusive of interest and costs, except matters affecting title to real estate . . . .”
(emphasis supplied).
-3-
Therefore, a lease of limestone does not create a landlord-tenant relationship but,
as in Ellis, an incorporeal interest in land.
We hold that the district court was without subject matter jurisdiction