THE TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. VS. BLACKSTONE MINING COMPANY, INC.
[…] reduced the Judgment to $117,861.25 and awarded prejudgment interest on the
judgment at the legal rate of 8 percent for all premium refunds owed. The circuit
court further awarded Blackstone Mining its’ court costs. This appeal follows.
Travelers Insurance contends that the circuit court erroneously
rendered summary judgment by holding that twenty-three of Blackstone Mining’s
employees voluntarily rejected workers’ compensation coverage. For the reasons
hereinafter stated, we agree and vacate the summary judgment for Blackstone
Mining.
Under KRS 342.395(1), an employee may opt out of workers’
compensation coverage by filing a notice of rejection with the Department of
Workers’ Claims. However, the statute specifically provides that the “executive
director of that office shall not give effect to any rejection of this chapter not
voluntarily made by the employee.” KRS 342.395(1). To constitute a voluntary
rejection of workers’ compensation coverage, the employee must possess a
“substantial understanding of the nature of the action and its consequences.” Karst
Robbins Machine Shop, Inc. v. Caudill, 779 S.W.2d 207, 209 (Ky. 1989).