OSBORNE (DAWN) VS. TOWN SQUARE BANK , ET AL.
[…] $45,000 payment pursuant to the decedent’s will, she forfeited her right to
renounce the will.
Dawn Osborne claims exemption from the general rule that one who
accepts benefits from a decedent’s will may not thereafter renounce that will. Her
argument is that in an effort to stave off foreclosure upon her home, she accepted a
relatively modest sum provided for her in the decedent’s will and used it to pay the
mortgage because the executor refused to make the required mortgage payment.
The right of a surviving spouse to renounce a decedent’s will exists by
virtue of KRS 392.080. The statute contains language permitting the surviving
spouse to “release what is given to him or her by will, if any, and receive his or her
share under KRS 392.020 as if no will had been made.” From the language
“release what is given . . . by will,” courts have held that acceptance of benefits
under the will precludes subsequent renunciation.
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-6-
A lengthy survey of the law in this area is unnecessary for the
decision of the Supreme Court in Hannah v.