WILLIAMS (HUFFORD), ET AL. VS. MCCOY (J. T.)
[…] We find no error on this issue. In addressing this argument, the court noted that neither of the deeds set forth fences as boundary lines or markers. It stated that, “If the parties to the Deeds had intended to call for a fence line to establish the boundary line, it appears that they would have referred to the fence.” Irrespective of this, the judgment on appeal was not based on physical markers such as fences, stones or trees, nor upon deed calls and boundaries, but upon adverse KRS 372.070 states that, “Any sale or conveyance . . . of any land . . . of which any other person has adverse possession at the time of the sale or conveyance, is void . . . .” 2 5 possession. Similarly, and for the same reason, the Williamses’ final argument - that the adjudicated boundary does not match the deed or deeds - is also not persuasive.