PEELER (GLEN ALAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, if the defendant fails to abide by the agreement and violates
the conditions of pre-trial diversion, “the Commonwealth may apply to the court
for a hearing to determine whether or not the pretrial diversion agreement should
be voided and the court should proceed on the defendant’s plea of guilty in
accordance with the law.” KRS 533.256(1). If the court determines that the
defendant has violated the terms and conditions of his pre-trial diversion agreement
with the Commonwealth, the court must decide whether or not to void the
agreement. KRS 533.256(2). If the court voids the agreement, it must notify the
prosecutor and “the prosecutor shall decide whether or not to proceed on the plea
of guilty in accordance with the law.” KRS 533.256(4). From these provisions,
when the court decides that a defendant has violated the conditions of diversion
and voided the defendant’s agreement with the Commonwealth, the prosecutor has
-3-
discretion to seek imposition of sentence pursuant to the guilty plea. The