WAL-MART STORES, INC. VS. COMPENSATION SMITH (ROBERTA), ET AL.
[…] law. Hence, the Board affirmed the ALJ’s opinion and this appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Wal-Mart advances two issues on appeal to this Court. The first is
that the ALJ (and the Board) erroneously believed Smith’s testimony even though
she told multiple versions of how the blast impacted her body and store
surveillance videotapes showed she was not knocked to the ground and did not fall
against the ice cooler. As the claimant, Smith had the burden of proving every
element of her claim, including that her low back injury was work-related.
Under KRS 342.285, an ALJ's decision is "conclusive and binding as
to all questions of fact" and the Board must not "substitute its judgment for that of
the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact." KRS 342.290 limits
our scope of review to that of the Board and to errors of law arising before the
15
Board. In Caudill v. Maloney's Discount Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15, 16 (Ky. 1977),
our Supreme Court confirmed a fact-finder may reject any testimony and believe