GLOVER (JOHN T.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Instead, he asserts that Judge Braden’s prior ruling demonstrated a firm assessment of Taylor’s credibility, and that Judge Braden was unable to fairly and impartially reconsider that opinion at the hearing on remand. Glover also contends that Judge Braden’s comments at and conduct of the hearing further demonstrate that he had pre-judged the issue. Under these circumstances, Glover argues that Judge Braden should have recused himself from the hearing after the remand from the Supreme Court. KRS 26A.015(2) requires recusal when a judge has “personal bias or prejudice concerning a party . . .” or “has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e); see SCR 4.300, Canon 3C(1). “The burden of proof required for recusal of a trial judge is an onerous one.” Stopher v. Commonwealth, 57 S.W.3d 787, 794 (Ky. 2001).