JOHNSON (GARY L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond
a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed
verdict should not be given. Id. The standard for
appellate review of a denial of a motion for a directed
verdict based on insufficient evidence is if, under the
evidence as a whole, it would not be clearly unreasonable
for a jury to find the defendant guilty, he is not entitled to
a directed verdict of acquittal. Commonwealth v. Sawhill,
660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky.1983).
Williams v. Commonwealth, 178 S.W.3d 491, 493 - 494 (Ky. 2005).
Appellant was charged with violating KRS 512.020. That statute
states “[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief in the first degree when, having no
3
right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he
intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys or damages any property causing
pecuniary loss of $1,000 or more.” The indictment on this charge states that
Appellant committed this offense when he, “acting alone or in complicity with
others,” damaged Deputy Darst’s radio and taser.
We hold that because both Appellant and Stewart were being pursued