CHRISTY (DONALD T.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A child sixteen (16) years of age or older taken into custody upon the allegation that the child has committed a motor vehicle offense shall be treated as an adult and shall have the same conditions of release applied to him or her as an adult. KRS 610.010(1)(a) also states that a “’motor vehicle offense’ shall not be deemed to include the offense of stealing or converting a motor vehicle no operating the same without the owner’s consent nor any offense which constitutes a felony.” A first DUI offense committed at the age of sixteen clearly falls outside of the jurisdiction of the juvenile code because it is not one of the exempted motor vehicle offenses listed above and thus, falls within the jurisdiction of the adult session of the district court as outlined in KRS