CHRISTY (DONALD T.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] his or her eighteenth birthday or of any person who at the
time of committing a public offense was under the age of
eighteen (18) years, who allegedly:
(a) Has committed a public offense prior to his or her
eighteenth birthday, except a motor vehicle offense
involving a child sixteen (16) years of age or older. A
child sixteen (16) years of age or older taken into
custody upon the allegation that the child has
committed a motor vehicle offense shall be treated as
an adult and shall have the same conditions of release
applied to him or her as an adult.
KRS 610.010(1)(a) also states that a “’motor vehicle offense’ shall not be deemed to
include the offense of stealing or converting a motor vehicle no operating the same
without the owner’s consent nor any offense which constitutes a felony.” A first DUI
offense committed at the age of sixteen clearly falls outside of the jurisdiction of the
juvenile code because it is not one of the exempted motor vehicle offenses listed above
and thus, falls within the jurisdiction of the adult session of the district court as outlined