HARLAN (GREGORY V.), ET AL. VS. G. C. WILLIAMS FUNERAL HOME, INC. , ET AL.
[…] Id. at 267. KRS 316.010 (8) provides as follows: “Funeral director” means a person who, for profit, engages in or represents himself or herself as engaged in the supervision, direction, and arrangement of funeral services, transportation, burials, and disposals of dead human bodies[.] KRS 316.010(8) merely defines the term “funeral director.” It does not create or define any duties or responsibilities for funeral directors. Thus, the appellees could not have violated any duties in the statute since it contained no duties. The other statutory provision relied upon by the Harlans, KRS 381.697(1), states as follows: Every cemetery in Kentucky except private family cemeteries shall be maintained by its legal owner or 7 owners, without respect to the individual owners of burial plots in the cemetery, in such a manner so as to keep the burial grounds or cemetery free of growth of weeds, free from accumulated debris, displaced tombstones, or other signs and indication of vandalism or gross neglect. The Harlans argue that this provision imposes a statutory duty on Green Meadows to anticipate the type of injury that occurred here. However, the statute further provides as follows: The owner or owners of public or private burial grounds, regardless of size or number of graves, shall protect the burial grounds from desecration or destruction as stipulated in KRS 525.115(1)(a), (b), or (c) or from being used for dumping grounds, building sites, or any other use which may result in the burial grounds being damaged or destroyed. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to the owner or owners of public or private burial grounds when the public or private burial grounds have been desecrated, damaged, or destroyed as the result of a crime by another as defined by KRS 500.080. KRS 381.697(2) (emphasis supplied.) The statute specifically exempts the owners of burial grounds from liability when the grounds are damaged as the result of a crime committed by another. The appellants’ second argument is that the circuit court erred in ruling that in Kentucky there is no duty to protect another from the criminal acts of a third party.