HARSTAD (MICHAEL) VS. HARSTAD (BONNIE)
[…] that the proper standard of proof is the preponderance of the evidence standard,
and that the family court’s decision that the gifts were to Bonnie alone was
supported by substantial evidence of record.
-10-
We agree with Bonnie that Michael failed to preserve his argument
that the family court prejudged this issue in determining that the transfers were
gifts to Bonnie. Therefore, we shall concentrate our review on the decision itself.
We recognize that gifts are specifically excluded from marital
property pursuant to KRS 403.190(2)(a): “‘[M]arital property’ means all property
acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except: (a) Property acquired
by gift . . . during the marriage and income derived therefrom[.]” In Hunter v.
Hunter, 127 S.W.3d 656 (Ky. App. 2003), this Court addressed the application of
this subsection, and specifically stated that “[t]he party claiming property acquired