HARSTAD (MICHAEL) VS. HARSTAD (BONNIE)
[…] Therefore, we shall concentrate our review on the decision itself. We recognize that gifts are specifically excluded from marital property pursuant to KRS 403.190(2)(a): “‘[M]arital property’ means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except: (a) Property acquired by gift . . . during the marriage and income derived therefrom[.]” In Hunter v. Hunter, 127 S.W.3d 656 (Ky.