LAW OFFICES OF JOHN P. PLYMIRE, PLC VS. R. W. LYNCH, INC.
[…] Barnett v. Commonwealth, 979 S.W.2d 98, 102 (Ky. 1998). It is with this standard in mind that we will analyze the issues raised by Plymire. ANALYSIS -5- Plymire’s primary argument is that the contract was not enforceable and that it could not be bound by any proceedings flowing from the contract. However, we need not address that issue because of the procedural issue raised by Lynch - that Plymire did not timely dispute the arbitration award. As noted by Lynch, KRS 417.160(2) provides that application to vacate an arbitration award must be made to the court “within ninety (90) days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant; except that, if predicated upon corruption, fraud or other undue means, it shall be made within ninety (90) days after such grounds are known or should have been known.” Furthermore, under California law, “[a] petition to vacate an [arbitration] award or to correct an award shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of the service of a signed copy of the award on the petitioner.”